Menu Close

CommonPleas1858-1860

 

 

 

 

Wm. Co. Common Pleas Court

Court Cases, Witness Book 1858-1868

March 1858

David Fairfield                   vs          John N. Fettierley

Witness

M. B. Plummet                                  John Carnahan

W. U. Ogden                                      B. Kent

Samuel A. Treat                                  D. Ward

E. Stern                                               Surrection Kent

E. B. Kauke                                          C. T. Weldeis

Mark Alden                                        John R. Jones

George Arnoldt

D. Ward

D. N. Crall

Samuel Will

 

William Sheridan Jr.         vs                Cyrellus Paige

Witness

John Washburn

Uriah Douglass

Wm. Miller

Tobias Giltmer/Giltman

Frederick Plauson

 

State of Ohio                     vs            Nathaniel Newhart

witness

  John Phillips                                     Wm. Hill

  Charles Dewall                                 John M. Chaney

  John Simpson                                  Thomas Logan

  Barnabas Alleman

 

Aaron Pegg                         vs            Julia Pegg

witness

Benjamin Keist Jr.

G. H. Tomlison

 

Jacob Clum                         vs            John Silver

witness

Amos Briner

S. Kimel

D. K. Jones

George Bible

Wms. Co. Common Pleas Court Continued

Hiram Covill,                       vs           Moses Donalson

witness

H. H. Probaser                                   C. Brandenberry

M. S. Rockwell                                   David Bear

David Kimmel                                    John McLain

Lewis Covie                                        John Smith

J. Hiner                                               W. D. Storet

David Aleman                                    Chandler West

George Skinner                                Curtis Cogswell

John Fergeson                                  Thomas Shorthill

Chauncey Peck                                 Anthony Dean

George L. Stair                                  M. B. Plummer

Edvard Rainey                                   F. M. Case

A. L. Kimmel                                      Sidney Hill

Jas. Donalson                                     D. S. Lallerday

                                                                                Aaron Willard

 

Oliver G. Smith                  vs          George Berdan/Bates Taylor

witness

H. B. Willit                                            G. H. Tomlinsmn

E. G. Denman
E. W. Fuller

S. A. Sanford                                      Wm. C. Morrison

Wm. Sheridan Jr.

Fred McCoughey

 

State of Ohio                     vs        Henry Miller

witness

John Amspaugh

 

June 1858

State of Ohio for use of vs           Henry Newman Etal

Common Schools

witness

  Wm. Shultz -Richfield                  M. B. Plummet – Richfield

  5. C. Moore      ”                           W. A. Stevens

  Wm. Stewart    ”                           Wm. Stewart – Richfield

  Thomas Reid     ”
George W. Durbin   “

  Joseph Newman “

 

Caroline Bunker                vs            Henry Poynter it al

witness

Wm. Bunker                                       George Davis

Charles Bunker

W. A. Smith

 

Jacob Cusall                        vs           Daniel M. Luther

witness

George Ely                                          JohnH. Stubbs

Daniel Calgan                                     M. R. Willet

H. Rollin                                              E. D. Baiber

Daniel Osman                                     D. Calgon

A. Cusall                                             Thomas Shorthill

A. Osman                                           Wm. Sheridan Jr.

Jason Ayers

C. Cusall               Wm.Miller          T. J. Giltner

S. A. Gleason     ChesterBlims    Peter A. Failey

Jos. H. Shibbs     FredKiser            Wm. M. Stubbs

Wms. Co. Common Pleas Court Continued

NOV 1558

Leonard Merry                  vs
John P. Wyatt

witness

B.. Best                                                 A.
N. Pratt

Joseph Cummins                              Samuel
A. Treat

Stephen Mott

Hiram Mott

B. Best

Jos. Cummins

Hiram Opdyck

Joseph W. Mankeir

 

Marian Havilland              vs  Josiah Havilland Etal

                                           witness

A. R. Bowlby

G. L. Stair

H. S. Walker

John Mattocks

 

March 1860

                                                Witnesses for Grand Jury

Jacob Youse, Clerk                           H.Rowen

John Mowday                                  F.Gifford

Geo. Harris                                       John Grapier

John Nortran ?                                  A. D. Austin

C. W. Skinner                                     Jacob Shritz

John Raney                                         Norman Relya

Andrew Monday                              J.G. Johnston

William Carson                                  Andrew Sindle

Richard Peu ?                                     Wm. Bainet

                      Eli Harris                                               William Hill

                      J. Winer                                                J. O. Rose

                      A. C. Trimmer                                    G. A. Barnes

                      B. Kent Jr.                                            James Johnston

                      C.K. Bennet

 

State of Ohio                     vs            Henry Snyder

                                Witness

Henry Moshannon ?                       F. Ballen

                                                                             A.D. Austin

                                                                             B.B. Stoddard

                                                                             George Gawer

                                                                             Isaac Shultz

                                                                             H. Brilhart

                                                                             David Sneaker

                                                                             A. Hart

                                                                             Joseph Hawkins

 

State of Ohio                     vs        Pierce B. Stoddard

                                             witness

Henry Moshannon ?

 

George Brinkman            vs           George H. Pickerig St. A1

                                          witness

H. A. Prohaser

Wms. Co. Common Pleas Court Continued

March 1860

John Lirot                            vs            William Street

witness

Charles Cole                                       David Street

Daniel Lirot

Elizabeth Lirot

 

John Lirot                            vs            Willaim Street Etal

                                witness

  John Lirot                                          John Demarey

  Jacob Lirot

  Daniel Lirot

  Susan Funk

             John Long

  John Webb

  Abraham Weaver

  Samuel Lirot

  Samuel Weaver

 

Thereon Landon               vs         Charles E. Woodvorth

witness

  Jefferson Sweet                             Moses Calvin

                                                                                                Thomas H. Beaker/Blacker

                                                                                                D. R. Stoutzenbuger

                                                                                                E. K. Devit

                                                                                                E. R. Robinson

 

Christian Huhn                  vs            Henry H. Shoemaker

witness

   C. Huhn                                           Moses Calvin

  Deorra Harris                                   Thomas H. Beaker/Blaker

  M. Calvin                                          Eunice Shoemaker

  J.H. Blaker                                        H. Sheridan

  B. Hartman                                      John Billings

  John Carnihan

  ? Crawford

  Maria Huhn

  Maria Caslet

 

Walter M. Sprankle           vs           John H. Newman

witness

  John Battershall                              Milton Brown

             J. C. Coburn

             E. J. Street

            George Helvig

 

State of Ohio                    vs           David Appleton

witness

 M. H. Williams .

 

Sebastian Walters            vs            Mary Walters

witness

Jacob Nihard(Neihardt}                & Henry Fix

Wms. Co. Common Pleas Court Continued

March 1860

Sarah Ann Bunker            vs          W. H. Probases Etal

witness

  C. Brandebury                              C. Holloway

  Allen Tingley                                Henry Prepler

  Hannah Tingley                           Jos. Hawkins Sr.

  Sarah A. Tingley                           Z. N. Brownwell

  Cyrus Wright                                Daniel S. Map

  D. A. Wright                                 Joseph Hawkins, Jr.

  Crafton Downs                             David Speaker

  J. H. Stocking                                Elizabeth Brinkman

  B. B. Vancoret/Vancourt               J. I. Bunker

  George Bible                                Wm. Hawkins

  Eliza Graceford                             Wm. Cotterman

  John H. Slater                               Joshua Travis

  A. Cosbett                                    N. W. Bunker

  James Bennet

  Michael Bowers

  W. H. Probaser

  Caroline Bunker

  Gamial Bowers

  David Simpson

 

State of Ohio                     vs    Washington Meek/Hugh Foster

witness

F. J. Sippert                                         B. Kimble

John Gasby                                         J. J. Hater

Michael Roman                                 A. R. Bowlby

C. K. Bennet                                       Peter Himes

A. D. Austin                                        John Mattocks

Wm. Hill                                               Joel Mattocks-

Jacob Shultz/Shurtz                        Wm. Meeks

Norman Relyea                                 Wm. S. Whipple

George Himes                                   J. G. Ewan

John Northram                                 John J. Heater

John Johnston                                   Wm. Mattocks

Andrew Sindle                                  C. D. Mattocks

Jas. Richardson

G. A. Barnes

J. B. Jones

J. O. Rose

John Humphrey

Jas. Johnston

 

May 1860

State of Ohio                     vs   Washington Meek/Hugh Foster

witness

F. J. Gippert                                        B. Kimble

M. Roman/Fonan                            John J. Heater

C. K. Bennet                                       A. R. Bowlby

A. D. Austin                                        Peter Himes

Jacob Shultz                                       John Mattocks

N. Relyea                                             Wm. S. Whipple

Geo. Himes                                        J.G. Ewan

John Northram                                 Wm. Mattocks

John Johnston                                   E. D. Mattocks

Andrew Sindle                                  John B. Jones

Jas. Richardson                                 John Northram

John B. Jones                                     Samuel White

J. O. Rose                                            Wm. Churchman

B. Kimble                                             George Strawser

W. D. Billings                                      David Justice/Jester

E. Jones

Fred Prentis

H. C. Carpenter

 

State of Ohio                     vs            Hiram Covill

witness

Stephen Fay                                       William Carson

C. Brandeberry                                 Dennis Crykendall

C. W. Skinner                                     Wm. Shall

John Raney                                         Adam Kimmell

Andrew Monday                              John Ferguson

Richard Pew                                       Peter Ferguson

Lewis Covill

Chancey Peck

M. B. Christ

Andrew Kimmell

Thomas Beach

 

Joseph P Gentit                 vs           Thomas Churchman

witness

Wm. B. Sprague                                Henry Hufman

Elizabeth Sprague                            John C. Sprague

E. D. Bradley                                       George Robinson

George Rolland                                 Joseph Robinson

                                                                              Bradford Barbie

 

William MacLain                vs            John McCarty

witness

  Thomas Knight

  Leonard Swagger

  Jonathan Metzger

  Charles Allman

  Nelson Hallison

  Adam Kimble

  Ira McClain

  John McClain

  Cyrus Crykendall

 

Walter Sprankle                vs           John Newman

witness

John P. Spankle                                Milton Brown

H. Sweet                                              E. J. Shirts

James Thorp                                      Geo. Helwig

Geo. Jacobs                                        J. O. Calvin

John Battershall
& John Stroll

Wms. C0. Common Pleas Court Continued

Before Grand Jury

Henry Clay                                          Cyrus Axtell

Philip Roam                                        Jaeves Clum/Currie

Wm. Skrimshau                                  Charles Cook

George Dennis                                   Henry Cook

Wms. Co Common Pleas Court Continued

Before Grand Jury Cont.

Thomas Dennis                                 Wm. Barnet

S. C. Brown                                         G. Albright

John Mile                                            Jared Graves

A. O. Austin                                        Moses Fomey

 

May 1860

W. A. Stevens                    vs            Thomas Shorthill

witness

  Franklin Talley                                 Carles Arnoldt

  Amos Betts                                       Thos. J. Shorthill

  Peter Stahl                                        Daniel langel

                                                                H. B. Plummer

                John A. Shorthill

                Franklin Talley

                B. Schmatchenberger

                David Leonard

                Jas. Shorthill

 

Daniel S. Map                    vs            Jonathan Gilbert Etal

witness

H. S. Lewis

D. N. Leu

H. Cambell

Jeremiah Gilbert

H. J. Heater

Zerras N. Brovnvell

J. S. Cameron

Samuel Brown

F. S. Dean

Wm. Foster

 

John G. Maryhamer        vs  Leonard Merry Etal

witness

  Wm. Gripey

  Geo. Hoskinson

  Leonard Merry

 

Theron Landon                 vs            Charles E. Woodworth

witness

  Jefferson Sweet                             D. Stoutsenburg

  James Allen                                      E. K. Dewit

  N. Alvord                                           E. R. Robinson

                                                                                 Thomas Shuman

John S. Cameron ?

 

Charles A. Skinner           vs            Cyrus Brace

witness

  John C. Sprague

  Wm. B. Sprague

  Henry (Huey) Kooris

Wms. Co. Common Pleas Court Continued

Israel Hull                            vs            John Carnahan Etal

witness

D. H. Grall                                            E. Foster

M. B. Plummer                                  Jas. Bell

S. A. Treat                                           A. W. Pratt

G. I. Starr

 

James Sylaman                 vs            William H. Odgen Adm.

                                                                         of Samuel Sylaman Deceased

witness

Daniel Thorp                                      Jacob Boyers

Nancy Sylaman                                 George Wise

Miriam Sillaman                                Jacob Brown

B. Fickle                                                Scott Sylaman

James Ames                                       Nelson Fuller

C. Speacker                                        B. Sylaman

E. J. Evans                                            H. K. Pattrick

J. B. Jones                                           H. Reese

N. A. Stevens                                     J. S. Puritcher

Jas. Richards

A. R. Boulby

D. F. Everts

H. C. Long

G. Ashton

Thos. Short

J. Sylaman

 

November 1860

Grand Jury

Anthony Miller                                  Henry J. Smith

David Miller                                        G. H. Crum

John Miller                                          H. O. Covill

J. S. Pogers                                         A. More

P. W. Norris                                        J. J. Snutte/Smith

R. Gordon                                           C. H. Everhard

W. F. Kelsey                                       Adam Miller

M. F. Barber                                       John Buck

S. F. Rodney                                       S. H. Andrews

George Buchler                                J. T. Hamet

Jacob Boyers Jr.                                Jos. Gilleybam

Jacob Boyers Sr.                               W. A. Carnes

Jacob Dillman                                     J. J. Hilsey

J. E. Sanford                                       B. Snow

George Demerit                               John Sweetman

Bennet Knipe                                    J. O. Rose

John B. Blair                                        Wm. Laird

JohnGrier/Grice                              E. Johnston

Solomon Lindenberg                      H. A. Stevens

John C. Blair                                        F. M. Case

S. N. Huyek                                         F. H. Carter

Peter Stahl                                          Jas. Bell

Wallace Stough                                 H. R. Hillet

E. J. Shirts                                            H. A. Ensign

Wms. Co. Common Pleas Court Continued

Grand Jury Cont.

G A. Barnes

Samuel Shafer

N. Lyon

S. J. Donton/Denton

W.  H. Snow

J. A. Graves

J. G. Bowersox

A. Shurtz

W. A. Green

J. B. Jones

Henry Gilbert

B. H. Fisher

George Atkins

George Rolitter/Roberts

 

The State of Ohio             vs George Atkins

witness

H. Carter                                              E.S. Piymton 225

W. A. Stevens                                    Jarvis Howard 225

M. R. Millet                                         Major Smith 225

F. H. Case                                            James Woodworth

Geo. H. Walt                                      N. A. Atkins

Jas. H. Long                                         Charles Atkins

D. H. Call                                              D. Atkins

James Bell                                           Ira Ladd

Jas. Hurray                                          Henry Gilbert

John S. Cameron ?                           James Beck

E. J. Mortimore

 

The State of Ohio             vs            Samuel Amspaugh

witness

Henry Clay                                          George Dennis

Jacob Glenis ?                                    John Dennis

Hm. Schrimshau                               John Masters

Philip Rau                                            Charles Berrie

                                Henry Cook                                        Martin Cosier

                                S. C. Brown                                         David Cosier

Charles Cook                                      Thomas McGowen

Samuel Jones

Elizabeth Clay

Sarah Glenis

 

Nov 28, 1860

Joseph H. Rader               vs            Adam Carpenter

witness

David Singer                       Ezra Mann

John Wolf

John Kugler

George S. Starr

Brady wolf

Adam Sternberger

 

Lyman N. Doty                  vs         John D. Yeager

witness

Thomas H. Blaker                             H. Breckenridge

Wm. Whipple                                    Jacob Amesberger

Jos. S. Boynton

C. C. Clark

Wms. Co. Common Pleas Court Continued

Hilliam Letcher                  vs            Jacob Dillman

witness

Samuel Ayres                                    H. R. Willet

A. H. Hays                                            F. M. Case

Seth B. Hyatt                                      W. A. Stevens

G. H. Tomelenson                            John Morrison

J. H. Stocking                                      James Bell

Charles Arnoldt                                 E. C. Fay

David Grimp                                       H. A. Ensign

H. H. Ffifer                                          Isaac Ewan

H. C. Morrison                                   Jno. A. Garver

Caleb Ely                                              H. O. Ensign

C. Blum                                                 Collier Thorp

Amos Letcher                                    Elisha Thorp

Thomas Lloyd                                    Wm. N. Noble

Peter Stahl                                          D. D. Lovejoy

Edqar Hibbard

H. L. Walker

 

Mark L. Vanwormier       vs Bethaney Vanwormier

witness

  Elizabeth MeKean

  Martha McKean

 

William McLain                  vs            JohnMcCarthy

witness

Adam Kimmell                                   Wm. McCarthy

J. S.Metzger                                      Joseph Hycoff

G. S. Covery                                       Wm. Allman

Charles Allman                                  Aldis Johnston

John McCain

Thomas Knight

Nelson Mallison

R. A. McLain

 

Nov. 22, 1860

                       Theresa Hogue    vs   W. A. Smith

witness

  A. Sirtz

  Geo. Arnoldt

 

H. A. Stevens                     vs             Thomas Shorthill

witness

Franklin Tallgy                                    M. B. Plummer

Amos Betts                                         T. T. Shorthill

Peter Stahl                                          James Shorthill

D. Marrow                                          Charles Arnoldt

Daniel Langel

J. C. Caldruff

Hm. Thundair Sr.

Franklin Talby

John Shorthill

David Leonard

Wms. Co. Common Pleas Court Continued

Nov. 30,1860

                     Deliah J. Brown                 vs                Alpheuv Phillips

witness

H. G. Long                                           John Metzger

H. A. Ensign                                        C. Shiree

H. Cooney                                           Mrs Shiree

Elias Brown                                         G. Doeph

Frances Lucey                                    James Doeph

J. H. Omo                                             James Lucey

E. Kirk                                                    Jane Lucey

Jeremiah Gilbert                              J. H. Pemmock

Daniel Brownwell                             V. Clime

A. G. Richardson                               H. S. Kirk

J. W. Smith                                          D. Lindersnutte

E. J. Richardson                                 F. Lucey

John Phillips                                       Wm. Richee

D. E. Moore                                        Cath.Branan

Harriet Helker

Peter Latterner

T. J. Dunlap

Fred Sheets

P. G. Jump

J. R. Kem

Margaret Gilbert

S. S. Byers

 

Dec. 1. 1860

Theron Landons               vs            C. E. Woodworth

witness

E. R. Robinson

D.  R.Stoutzenberger

E. K. Dewit

Thomas Spencer

John Barrie

 

E. H. Fuller                           vs         William Sheridan Jr.

witness

  J. E. Blair

 

Burk and Barnes               vs              Charles Hall

witness

  S. A. Treat                                         J.S. Cameron

James Bell

J. B. Jones

E. J. Evans

 

Douglas & Tallerday        vs            Hiram Byers

Wm. Sheridan Jr.                              E.W. Fuller

Chester Blum         witness
W. G. Fish

Wm. Sheridan Jr.

John Neff

H. F. Seeley

Wm. S. Blair

Richard Worth

Dennis Whaley